Colonel COLONEL CONOR W. HINEY

Col. Conor W. Hiney is the Vice Commander of the 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 36 squadrons at 12 installations constituting the Air Force's most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 182 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35A, and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U, MC-130, CV-22, and U-28 aircraft as well as the MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the U.S. Air Force Weapons School syllabus. Col Hiney is responsible for three groups: 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, known as the “Thunderbirds”; the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises; and the USAF aggressors.

Col Hiney is a 2001 graduate of the University of Virginia with a Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering. Upon commissioning, he attended Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training at NAS Pensacola, Fla. After completing navigator training, he flew the F-15E in operational assignments in Air Combat Command and United States Air Forces in Europe. He has served as an instructor Weapon Systems Officer, weapons officer, weapons school instructor, and commander of the 17th Weapons Squadron. Col Hiney has flown multiple combat missions in Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. He is a Master Navigator with over 2000 hours in the F-15E including over 400 combat hours. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Chief, Combat Operations Division in the 603rd Air Operations Center, Ramstein Air Base (AB), Germany.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2007 Squadron Officer School, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2011 Masters of Business Administration, Trident University International, Calif.
2014 General Command and Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. Jun 2001 – Mar 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, Fla.
  2. Mar 2003 – May 2004, Student, F-15E WSO, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
  3. May 2004 – May 2006, F-15E WSO, Mobility Officer, Assistant Chief of Weapons, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  4. May 2006 – Sep 2006, F-15E Instructor WSO, Assistant Chief of Weapons, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  5. Sep 2006 – Oct 2007, F-15E Instructor WSO, Chief of Mobility, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
  6. Oct 2007 – Jun 2008, F-15E Instructor WSO, FCF Program Manager, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
  7. Jul 2008 – Dec 2008, Student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  8. Jan 2009 – Jul 2010, F-15E Weapons Officer, Chief of Weapons, Flight Commander, 494th Fighter Squadron RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
  9. Jul 2010 – Jun 2011, F-15E Weapons School Instructor, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  10. Jun 2011 – Jun 2012, Aide-de-Camp, USAF Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  11. Jun 2012 – Jun 2013, Chief of Integration, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  12. Jun 2013 – Jun 2014, Student, General Command and Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
  13. Jul 2014 – Jul 2015, Air Warfare Division Chief, AFCENT Air Warfare Center, Al Dhafra AB, U.A.E.
  14. Jul 2015 – Sep 2016, Assistant Director of Operations and Director of Operations, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  15. Sep 2016 – Dec 2018, Commander 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  16. Dec 2018 – Jun 2019, Chief, Commanders Action Group, USAFWS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  17. Jun 2019 – Jun 2020, Military Fellow, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.
  18. Jun 2020 – May 2021, Adaptive Plans Team Chief, 603 AOC, Ramstein AB, Germany
  19. May 2021 – May 2022, Chief, Combat Operations Division, 603 AOC, Ramstein AB, Germany
  20. June 2022 – Current, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,000
Combat hours: 463
Aircraft flown: T-34, T-39, F-15E

 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters  
Air Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal 
NATO Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Formal Training Unit, Distinguished Graduate, 2003
Academic Award, USAF Weapons School, 2008