Brigadier General Lawrence T. Sullivan

Brig. Gen. Lawrence T. Sullivan is the Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 36 squadrons at 12 installations constituting the Air Force’s most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 182 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F- 35A, and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B- 2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130J, MC-130, CV-22 and U-28, as well as the MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the U.S. Air Force Weapon School Syllabus. Brig. Gen. Sullivan is responsible for three groups: 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees the U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, known as the “Thunderbirds”; Red Flag and Green Flag exercises; and the U.S. Air Force aggressors.

Brig. Gen. Sullivan graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1999. He has served as an F-16 Weapons Officer, Director of Operations, Squadron Commander, Vice Wing and Wing Commander during flying assignments at Osan Air Base, Korea, Eielson AFB, Alaska, Misawa AB, Japan, Nellis AFB, Nevada, Kunsan AB, Korea, and Shaw AFB, South Carolina. He was selected as the top F-16 Weapons School Graduate for 2006, was named outstanding F-16 Weapons School Instructor, and conducted a strike mission to Afghanistan that received the Mackay Trophy on display at the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum.

Brig. Gen. Sullivan previously served as the Executive Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, enabling the Secretary to execute duties for Nuclear Command and Control, Civil Aircraft Engagement Authority, and Ballistic Missile Defense. He also handled compartmented materials and sensitive correspondence for the Secretary.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Forward Air Controller Airborne Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2006 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2008 Master of Science, International Relations, Troy University, Troy, Ala.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Master of Science, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2013 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Master of Science, Natural Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2020 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1999–October 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. October 2000–March 2001, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. April 2001–October 2001, F-16 Student Pilot, 149th Fighter Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
4. December 2001–December 2002, F-16 Pilot, 36th FS, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. December 2002–December 2005, Flight Commander, IP, SEFE 18th FS, Eielson AFB, Alaska
6. December 2005–July 2008, Flight Commander, IP, SEFE, 13th FS, Misawa AB, Japan
7. July 2006–December 2006, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. January 2007–December 2008, Squadron and Wing Weapons Officer, 35th FW, Misawa AB, Japan
9. December 2008–July 2011, F-16 Instructor, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. July 2011–June 2012, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. July 2012–June 2013, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. October 2013–May 2014, Director of Operations, 14th FS, Misawa Air Base, Japan
13. May 2014– July 2016, Commander, 35th Operations Support Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
14. April 2016–July 2016, Fellow, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2016–June 2017, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2017–May 2018, Program Manager, Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. May 2018–May 2019, Chief, SPAID, Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. May 2019–April 2020, Vice Commander, 8th FW, Kunsan AB, South Korea
19. May 2020– May 2022, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
20. June 2022–June 2024: Principal Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. July 2024–present, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.June 2017–May 2018, Program Manager, Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. as a colonel
2.May 2018–May 2019, Chief of Special Projects and Innovation Division, Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. as a colonel
3.June 2022–June 2024, Principle Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 2,300
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-15E, B-1B, MQ-9, C-17, KC-135 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
2006 Risner Trophy, 16th Weapons Squadron
2007 Clarence H. Mackay Trophy
2010 Cecil G. Foster Award as Outstanding Weapons School F-16 Instructor

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major December 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2012
Colonel February 1, 2019
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of July 2024)