Brigadier General RICHARD A. GOODMAN

Brig. Gen. Richard A. Goodman is the Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 36 squadrons at 12 installations constituting the Air Force's most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 182 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35A and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U, MC-130, CV-22 and U-28 as well as the MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the U.S. Air Force Weapons School syllabus. Brig. Gen. Goodman is responsible for three groups: 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees the U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, known as the Thunderbirds; the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises; and the U.S. Air Force aggressors.

Brig. Gen. Goodman entered the Air Force in 1997 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering. Brig. Gen. Goodman is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flight hours and 850 combat hours. Brig. Gen. Goodman has flown combat sorties in operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Inherent Resolve and Deliberate Resolve. A Weapons School graduate and Instructor Pilot, Brig. Gen. Goodman served two years as a solo pilot in the world's premier flying demonstration squadron, the U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds. He is also a graduate of the Army’s prestigious School of Advanced Military Studies. Additionally, Brig. Gen. Goodman commanded the 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home, Idaho. Prior to his current assignment, Brig. Gen. Goodman was the Senior Executive Officer to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Top Third Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master's degree, Leadership, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Ariz., by correspondence
2011 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Master's Degree in Military Arts and Sciences, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Master's degree, National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997–June 1998, Student Pilot, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, VT-3 Flying Training Squadron, Naval Air Station Whiting Field, Fla.
2. July 1998–April 1999, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 435th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
3. July 1999–April 2000, F-15E Student Pilot, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. May 2000–April 2003, F-15E Mission Commander, Assistant Chief of Safety, Assistant Chief of Training and Assistant Chief of Weapons, 494th Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
5. May 2003–December 2004, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. January 2005–June 2005, F-15E Student Pilot, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2005–March 2007, F-15E Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, Weapons Officer, Instructor Pilot, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
8. April 2007–August 2008, F-15E Instructor Pilot, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 2008–December 2010, Thunderbird Pilot, U.S. Air Force Aerial Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. January 2011–December 2011, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. January 2012–March 2013, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. April 2013–April 2014, Director of Operations, 428th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13. April 2014–June 2015, Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. July 2015–June 2016, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2016–May 2018, Deputy Director, Force Readiness (Air Force), OSD P&R, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. 
16. May 2018–June 2019, Vice Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
17. July 2019–July 2021, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
18. July 2021–May 2022, Senior Executive Officer to COMPACAF, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii
19. June 2022–present, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,700
Aircraft flown: A/T-38, F-15E, F-15SG
Primary aircraft: F-16C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2017
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of June 2022)