HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography

MAJOR GENERAL CASE A. CUNNINGHAM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Case A. Cunningham is the Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. As the commander, he oversees five wings and two named units with more than 13,000 military and civilian personnel serving in the 57th Wing, 53rd Wing, 99th Air Base Wing, 505th Command and Control Wing, 350th Spectrum Warfare Wing, the Nevada Test and Training Range and the Air Force Joint Test Program Office. The USAFWC conducts operational testing and tactics development programs as well as advanced training schools, exercises and venues. The center develops innovative leaders and provides Airmen with proven and tested technology, the most current tactics, academic training and opportunities to practice integrated force employment.
 

Maj. Gen. Cunningham received his commission in 1994 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy.  He has served as commander of two wings and as commander/leader of the U.S. Air Force Demonstration Squadron, the “Thunderbirds.”  Prior to his current position, he was the Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

Maj. Gen. Cunningham is a command pilot with over 3,200 flying hours, including more than 600 combat hours in three different aircraft types in multiple areas of operation.

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1999 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2006 Master of Arts, National Security Studies, American Military University

2006 Master of Science, Strategic Leadership, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

2007 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Air University Lorenz Fellowship, Las Vegas

2013 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler School of Business, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1994 – January 1996, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas

2. February 1996 – March 1996, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.

3. March 1996 – October 1996, Student, F-15C Replacement Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

4. October 1996 – June 1999, F-15C Instructor Pilot, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

5. July 1999 – December 1999, Student, F-15C U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

6. January 2000 – May 2002, Chief of Weapons, Flight Commander, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

7. June 2002 – November 2004, Assistant Operations Officer, Flight Commander, 433rd Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

8. December 2004 – May 2005, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.

9. June 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

10. July 2006 – June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

11. July 2007 – January 2008, Student, F-22A Qualification Training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

12. February 2008 – June 2009, Director of Operations, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

13. July 2009 – October 2009, Student, F-16 Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.

14. January 2010 – January 2012, Commander/Leader, U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron “Thunderbirds,” Nellis AFB, Nev.

15. January 2012 – June 2012, Student, Air University Lorenz Fellowship, Las Vegas

16. July 2012 – July 2013, Vice Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Wing, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan

17. August 2013 – June 2015, Special Assistant to the Director and U.S. Air Force Operational Liaison, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

18. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 432nd Wing and 432nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.

19. July 2017 – July 2019, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan

20. July 2019 – June 2020, Deputy Director for Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

21. July 2020 – June 2021, Director, Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

22.  June 2021 – present, Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2013 – June 2015, Special Assistant to the Director and U.S. Air Force Operational Liaison, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, as a colonel

2. July 2019 – June 2020, Deputy Director for Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  command pilot

Flight hours:  more than 3,200

Aircraft flown:  F-15C/D, F-22A, F-16C/D, MC-12W and MQ-9

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994

First Lieutenant June 1, 1996

Captain June 1, 1998

Major July 1, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008

Colonel July 1, 2012

Brigadier General June 2, 2018

Major General September 2, 2020

 

(Current as of June 2021)