HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography

BRIGADIER GENERAL GEORGE M. REYNOLDS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General George M. Reynolds is the Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada.  The USAFWC is organized under Air Combat Command into four wings, and two named units, with more than 13,000 Airmen serving in the 57th Wing, 53rd Wing, 99th Air Base Wing, 505th Command and Control Wing, the Nevada Test and Training Range, and the Air Force Joint Test Program Office.  The USAFWC conducts operational testing, tactics development, and advanced training through schools and exercises. The center develops innovative leaders and provides Airmen with proven and tested technology, the most current tactics, academic training and opportunities to integrate force employment.

Prior to his current assignment, Brig. Gen. Reynolds was the Deputy Commander, Sixteenth Air Force (Air Forces Cyber), where he was responsible for the operations of more than 44,000 personnel conducting worldwide information warfare operations. Previously, Brig. Gen. Reynolds was an Air Force Military Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations, and commanded a flying training squadron, four expeditionary squadrons, operations group, and wing. He has served on the numbered air force, center, air, and joint staffs.

 

Brig. Gen. Reynolds received his commission from the U.S Air Force Academy in 1992. He is a command pilot with more than 2,400 flying hours in the EC-130E/H, C-130E/H, RC-135V/W, OC-135B, WC-135W, E-4B, T-38, and T-37. He has flown combat missions in operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science in Ops Research, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1993 Bachelor of Science in Meteorology, Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pa.

1995 Master in Business Administration, Gonzaga University, Spokane Wash.

1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1999 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington D.C.

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2006 AF Institute of Technology, Master of Science in Ops Research, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2007 Air War College, by correspondence

2011 Air War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Center for Creative Leadership, Leadership Development Program, Greensboro, N.C.

2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, UNC, Chapel Hill, N.C.

2019 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1992 – May 1993, Student, Penn State University, State College, Pa.
2. May 1993 – July 1996, Wing Weather Officer, 92d Operations Support Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. July 1996 – July 1997, Staff Weather Officer, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1997 – May 1999, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
5. June 1999 – July 2001, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training & C-130 Initial Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas and Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. August 2001 – June 2002, EC-130H Pilot, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. June 2002 – August 2003, Wing Executive Officer, 335th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8. September 2003 – July 2005, EC-130H Aircraft Commander and Assistant Director of Operations, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. August 2004 – May 2005, Chief of Staff, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

10. June 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. July 2006 – June 2007, Chief of Staff and Director, Commander’s Action Group, 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. June 2007 – March 2008, Director of Ops, 43d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. March 2008 – March 2010, Commander, 42d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. March 2010 – June 2010, Deputy Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. June 2010 – May 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. May 2011 – June 2013, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Directorate for Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
19. June 2017 – June 2018, Air Force Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
20. June 2018 – Oct 2019, Vice Commander, 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
21. Oct 2019 – July 2020, Deputy Commander and Director of Operations, 16th Air Force (Air Forces Cyber), Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

22. July 2020 – Present, Vice Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

May 2011 – June 2013, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Directorate for Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

 

BADGES

Senior Weather Occupational Badge

Senior Intelligence Occupational Badge

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,400
Aircraft flown: EC-130E/H, C-130E/H, RC-135V/A, OC135B, WC-135W, C-130E/H, E-4B, T-38, T-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1995 Air Mobility Commander, Company Grade Officer Weather Officer of the Year
2001 Distinguished Graduate, C-130 pilot training

2003 National Winner of the Arthur S. Flemming Award

 

PUBLICATIONS

“Inventory Management of Officers with Advanced Academic Degrees: The Case for a New Approach”, Air and Space Power Journal, w/Lt Col Staats and Maj Troxell, Summer 2007

“Protesting War: Comparing Afghanistan to Vietnam”, Small Wars Journal, Oct. 2011

“Small Airports Could Soon be Doomed Thanks to America’s Growing Pilot Shortage”, Fortune Magazine, Oct. 2017

“Taking Stock of the Treaty on Open Skies”, Council on Foreign Relations, Nov. 2017

“How Representative is the All-Volunteer U.S. Military?”, Council on Foreign Relations, Apr. 2018

“What Do People Want from Work?  The Simple Question that Can Transform Unit Engagement and Retention”, Air and Space Power Journal, Winter 2019.

“Achieving Convergence in the Information Environment – Revising the Air Component Structure”, Air and Space Power Journal, Winter 2020.

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992

First Lieutenant May 27, 1994

Captain May 27, 1996

Major Dec. 1, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel, Dec. 1, 2006

Colonel May 1, 2012

Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2018

 

(Current as of Oct 2020)