HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography

COLONEL JACK P. GARDNER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jack Gardner is the Vice Commander,99th Air Base Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. In this position, he supports the installation command authority for Nellis Air Force Base and the 2.9 million-acre Nevada Test and Training Range. He is responsible for all installation support, providing communications, contracting, engineering, environmental, law enforcement, logistics, medical, security, services, supply, transportation and mission support for more than 12,000 assigned service members and 313,000 family members, retirees and veterans. In addition, the 99 ABW supports the United States Air Force Warfare Center, 53rd Wing, 57th Wing, 432nd Wing, 505th Command & Control Wing, 926th Wing, 363rd Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, the NTTR, 52 tenant units, over 250 fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft assigned to Nellis and nearly 1,500 visitors and temporary-duty personnel conducting business daily across the installation.

Colonel Gardner is a graduated squadron commander and has held comptroller positions at all leadership levels--wing, center, major command, headquarters, and in the deployed environment. He was born and raised in Warren, Ohio and entered the Air Force in 1995 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Kent State University. He is married to Kelly and has two daughters MacKenzie and Gabrielle.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science Degree in Accounting, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2002 Master’s in Business Administration, Arizona State University West, Phoenix, Arizona
2007 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
2007 Legislative Fellowship, Washington, District of Columbia
2012 Air War College (by correspondence)
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – January 1997, Financial Management Officer, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
2. January 1997 – February 1998, Chief, Financial Services, 8th Comptroller Flight, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
3. February 1998 – May 2002, Financial Services Officer, Budget Officer, 56th Comptroller Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
4. June 2002 – July 2005, Chief, Budget Integration & Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
5. July 2003 – November 2003, Finance and Disbursing Officer, Coalition Provisional Authority, Baghdad, Iraq
6. July 2005 – February 2007, Chief, Budget Integration Division, Budget Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
7. February 2007 – December 2007, AF Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Richard J. Durbin, Washington, District of Columbia
8. January 2008 – January 2009, Assistant for Congressional Matters, Congressional Budget and Appropriation Liaison Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
9. January 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 11th Comptroller Squadron, 11th Wing, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, District of Columbia
10. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 86th Comptroller Squadron, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Budget Operations Branch, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
12. June 2014 – September 2015, Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. February 2015 – September 2015, Director of Staff, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
14. October 2015 – June 2018, Chief, Financial Analysis Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
15. June 2018 – June 2019, Director, Financial Management & Comptroller, Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
16. July 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada  
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 15, 1995
First Lieutenant July 15, 1997 Captain July 15, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010
Colonel January 1, 2017
(Current as of July 2019)