HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography

COLONEL TODD R. DYER

PRINT | E-MAIL

 
Colonel Todd R. Dyer is the Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev., and Installation Commander for Nellis AFB and the 2.9 million-acre Nevada Test and Training Range. He is responsible for two groups and 13 squadrons to provide installation support for operational testing, tactics development and advanced training in Air, Space and Cyberspace. He is responsible for all installation support, providing communications, contracting, engineering, environmental, law enforcement, logistics, medical, security, services, supply, transportation and mission support for more than 11,000 assigned service members and 313,000 family members, retirees and veterans. In addition, the wing supports the U. S. Air Force Warfare Center, 53rd Wing, 57th Wing, 505th Command & Control Wing, 926th Wing, 363rd Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, the NTTR, 52 tenant units, over 250 rotary and fixed-wing aircraft plus nearly 1,500 visitors and temporary-duty personnel conducting business daily across the installation. 
 
Colonel Dyer is a 1998 graduate of the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University ROTC program. He earned his pilot wings at Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas, in 1999 where he received an F-15E assignment to Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. Following his initial qualification training, Colonel Dyer spent the majority of his career in the F-15E; he is a command pilot with more than 3,000 total flying hours and 700 combat hours. He has also served as an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals Instructor Pilot at Moody AFB, Georgia, and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation at Vance AFB, Oklahoma. While at Seymour Johnson AFB, he held numerous roles to include: Director of Operations and Evaluator Pilot for the 335th Fighter Squadron, Director of Staff for the 4th Fighter Wing, and finally Commander of the 335th Fighter Squadron. Following squadron command, Colonel Dyer attended the Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy to earn his second Master's, after which he was assigned as the Deputy Division Chief of the Joint Operations Division – Africa, within the Joint Staff J35.  Prior to his current role, Dyer served as the Vice Commander of the 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas. 
 
EDUCATION
1998       Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2004       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009       Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Extended Campus
2010       Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico MCB, Va.
2015       Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C. 

2019       Harvard Kennedy School of Executive Education, Driving Government Performance, Cambridge MA

2020       Center For Creative Leadership, Leading Strategically, Colorado Springs CO

 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 – January 2000, Student Pilot, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Wichita Falls, Texas
2. January 2000 – October 2000, F-15E Student Pilot, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, N.C
3. October 2000 – June 2003, F-15E Multi-Ship Lead/Scheduling Officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, N.C
4. June 2003 – April 2006, F-15E Evaluator Pilot/Flight Commander, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
5. April 2006 – June 2007, T-38 Instructor Pilot/Assistant Operations Officer, 479th Operations Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. June 2007 – June 2009, T-38 Evaluator Pilot/Wing Executive Officer, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
7. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.
8. July 2010 – May 2015, Director of Operations and Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, then Deputy Commander 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. July 2015 – June 2016, Graduate Student, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
10. June 2016 – May 2018, Deputy Division Chief, Joint Operations Division - Africa, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J35, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. June 2018 – June 2020, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
12. June 2020 – Present, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, VA, as a major
2. July 2015 – June 2016, Graduate Student, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. June 2016 – May 2018, Deputy Division Chief, Joint Operations Division - Africa, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J35, as a lieutenant colonel
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  More than 3,000 
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38 and F-15E
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant:  May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant:  May 27, 2000
Captain:  May 27, 2002
Major:  January  1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel: December 1, 2011
Colonel:  April 1, 2018
 
(Current as of June 2020)