HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Biography

Brig Gen Brigadier General Robert G. Novotny

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Robert G. Novotny is the 57th Wing Commander, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 37 squadrons at 11 installations constituting the Air Force's most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 130 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35A and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U and MC-130P aircraft and MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft to support the U.S. Air Force Weapons School syllabus. General Novotny is responsible for four groups: 57th Adversary Tactics Group, 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees the U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds; and the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises.

Brig. Gen. Novotny was commissioned in 1992 upon graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy and earned his wings at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. He completed five operational F-15 assignments with extensive test and combat experience, in addition to serving as an action officer at a Major Command, a fighter squadron commander, and a test and evaluation group commander. He is also a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, the Naval Command & Staff College, the School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, and the National War College.

Brig. Gen. Novotny is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flight hours in 11 different aircraft, primarily in the F-15C/D/E, and more than 540 combat hours. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements, HQ Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1992   Bachelor of Science, Military History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
1993   Master of Arts, Public Administration, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
1998   Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2006   Naval Command & Staff College with "Highest Distinction," Newport NAS, Rhode Island
2006   Master of Arts, National Security & Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
2007   School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007   Master of Science, Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies
2011   Master of Arts, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012   Leadership Executive Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, North Carolina
2015   Enterprise Leadership Seminar, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2018   Joint Force Air Component Commander (JFACC) Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   August 1992 - May 1995, Manpower / Plans & Programs Action Officer, Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces Plans & Programs Division, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2.   June 1995 - July 1996, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3.   October 1996 - April 1997, Student, F-15 Basic Course, Tyndall AFB, Florida
4.   May 1997 - January 2000, Training Officer, Assistant Chief of Weapons, Chief of Fighter Standardization & Evaluation, 71st Fighter Squadron, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Virginia
5.   January 2000 - January 2001, Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, Acting Chief of Weapons, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
6.   January 2001 - June 2001, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
7.   June 2001 - June 2003, Chief of Weapons & Tactics, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
8.   July 2003 - July 2005, Division Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, 422d Test & Evaluation Squadron, 59th Test & Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
9.   August 2005 - June 2006, Student, Naval Command & Staff College, Newport, Rhode Island
10. July 2006 - June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. August 2007 - May 2010, Director of Operations and Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 53rd Test & Evaluation Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
14. June 2013 - April 2014, Chief of Staff, 9th Air & Space Expeditionary Task Force, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
15. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
16. July 2016 – April 2017, Director, Air Force Colonel Management, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. April 2017 – June 2018, Deputy Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements, HQ Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
18. June 2018 – Present, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 2,500+
Combat Hours: 540+
Aircraft Flown: F-15C/D/E, B-1B, B-52H, HH-60G, HC-130J, MQ-1B, MQ-9A, A/T-38, T-37

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2013 - April 2014, Chief of Staff, 9th Air & Space Expeditionary Task Force, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
NATO Meritorious Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Jan. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 1, 2007
Colonel Sep. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2017

(Current as of June 2018)