Nellis Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER M SHORT
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER M SHORT

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER M SHORT
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER M. SHORT

Brig. Gen. Christopher M. Short is the 57th Wing commander, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. He is responsible for 39 squadrons at 12 installations comprising the Air Force's most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 140 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U and MC-130P aircraft and MQ-1/9 remotely piloted aircraft to support the USAF Weapons School syllabus. He is responsible for four groups: the 57th Adversary Tactics Group, 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and USAF Weapons School. In addition, he oversees the 561st Joint Tactics Squadron; USAF Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; USAF Air Demonstration Squadron - "Thunderbirds;" and the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises.

General Short received his commission in 1989 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. Following pilot training at Williams AFB, Ariz., he served as a T-38 Instructor Pilot before transitioning to the A/OA-10A, and later the F-15E. He has served in a variety of flying duties to include wing chief of safety, director of operations, fighter squadron commander, and vice wing commander.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Outstanding Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Science in Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Science in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Senior Course 118, NATO Defense College, Rome
2011 USAF Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia,
Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989 - September 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1990 - March 1991, student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 1991 - October 1992, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1992 - March 1996, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Flight scheduler, Wing Executive Officer, asstistant Flight Commander, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. March 1996 - April 1996, Distinguished Graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB,
Miss.
6. April 1996 - November 1996, Student, A/OA-10A/C FTU, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. November 1996 - September 1999, A/OA-10A/C Flight Lead, Flight Commander, 81st Fighter Squadron,
Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
8. September 1999 - March 2000, Top Graduate, F-15E FTU, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. March 2000 - July 2002, F-15E Flight Lead, Chief of Readiness, assistant Operations Officer, 335th
Fighter Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
10. August 2002 - June 2003, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Chief, Concepts Branch, Headquarters Air Force Concepts, Strategy and
Wargaming Division, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2004 - January 2006, Chief of Operations, Secretary of the Air Force - Chief of Staff of the Air Force
Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. January 2006 - June 2006, F-15E Flight Lead, Assistant Director of Operations, 492nd Fighter Squadron,
RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
14. June 2006 - October 2006, Chief, Wing Safety, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
15. October 2006 - November 2007, Director of Operations, 48th Operations Support Squadron, RAF
Lakenheath, United Kingdom
16. November 2007 - November 2008, Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United
Kingdom
17. December 2008 - January 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
18. January 2011 - Julu 2011, student, Senior Course 118, NATO Defense College, Rome
19. August 2011 - April 2012, Vice Commander, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
20. April 2012 - February 2014, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
21. March 2014 - Present, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2008 - January 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Combat Hours: 243
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A/OA-10A/C, F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with V device
Meritorious Service Medal with Third Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major Sept. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005
Colonel Sept. 1, 2009
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2014
(Current as of Dec. 2014)







 Inside Nellis AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabFeatured Links
Newcomer's Information
Phone List & Hours
Exercises & Flight Operations
Sports and Fitness
Retiree Activities Office
Thunderbirds
Creech Air Force Base
Civil Air Patrol Nellis Squadron
SARC
Mike O'Callaghan Federal Medical Center
Career Assistance Advisor
Bounce Resiliency Website
Force Management
Airmen Powered by Innovation
tabMore Nellis Links
tabOther Links

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act