Nellis Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL HOWARD D. BELOTE
COLONEL HOWARD D. BELOTE

photo of COLONEL HOWARD D. BELOTE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired May 1, 2010.  

Colonel Howard D. (Dave) Belote is Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is the installation commander for Nellis and Creech Air Force Bases and the 2.9 million-acre Nevada Test and Training Range. He is responsible for all installation support, providing communications, contracting, engineering, environmental, law enforcement, logistics, medical, security, services, supply, transportation, and mission support for more than 12,000 assigned personnel and 313,000 dependents, retirees, and veterans. In addition, the Wing supports the United States Air Force Warfare Center, 98th Range Wing, 53d Wing, 57th Wing, 432d Wing, 505th Command & Control Wing, 171 rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft assigned to Nellis, and the nearly 1,500 visitors and temporary-duty personnel conducting business at Nellis daily.

Colonel Belote, a native of Virginia Beach, Virginia, entered the Air Force via Officer Training School in 1985. He has held squadron, wing, numbered air force, and major command-level positions, and commanded the 32d Air Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE, and the 3d Air Support Operations Group, Fort Hood, TX; his previous assignment was Chief, Combating Weapons of Mass Destruction Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), The Joint Staff, Pentagon. During Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, he commanded the USCENTCOM Air Component Commander's Element in Tel Aviv, Israel (Jan-Apr 2003); from Sep 2004 to Feb 2005, he commanded the 3d Expeditionary Air Support Operations Group in Baghdad, serving simultaneously as air liaison officer and deputy effects coordinator for Multi-National Corps-Iraq.

A senior pilot, Colonel Belote has logged more than 2000 flying hours, primarily in the F-16 and F-111. He has published articles on political-military leadership, military strategy, airpower theory, and space policy in Strategic Review, Airpower (now Air and Space Power) Journal and Joint Force Quarterly; his most recent articles have analyzed airpower's contributions to 21st-century maneuver and counterinsurgency warfare.
EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Arts in Government and Foreign Affairs, University of Virginia
1993 Squadron Officer School (distinguished graduate), Maxwell AFB, AL
1996 Master of Business Administration in Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
1998 Air Command and Staff College (distinguished graduate), Maxwell AFB, AL
1999 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Air War College (by seminar)
2004 Master of Science in National Security Strategy (distinguished graduate), National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1986 - January 1987, student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, CA
2. February 1987 - July 1987, student, F-111 replacement training unit, 524 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
3. August 1987 - December 1989, weapon systems officer, 493d Tactical Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
4. January 1990 - April 1991, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, TX and Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM
5. May 1991 - July 1992, student, F-16 replacement training unit, 63d Fighter Squadron, and wingman/duty scheduler, 72d Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
6. August 1992 - December 1995, F-16 instructor pilot; Chief of Mobility and Plans; Chief of Life Support; Chief of Scheduling; A Flight Commander; 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
7. January 1996 - July 1997, fighter operations inspector, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
8. August 1997 - June 1999, student, Air Command and Staff College, then student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
9. July 1999 - July 2000, Chief, Theater Air Strategy, Seventh Air Force, and Chief, Synchronization Cell, Air Component Command, Osan AB, Korea
10. August 2000 - June 2001, Director of Staff, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, GE
11. June 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 32d Air Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE
12. August 2003 - June 2004, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, DC
13. July 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 3d Air Support Operations Group, Fort Hood, TX
14. June 2006 - May 2008, Chief, Combating WMD Division, The Joint Staff (J-5), Pentagon, Washington, DC
15. May 2008 - present, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, NV

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft Flown: F-111D, F-111F, F-16C/D (Blocks 30/32/40/42/50/52), T-37, T-38, AT-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
2003 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, United States Air Forces in Europe

PUBLISHED ARTICLES AND MONOGRAPHS
"Paralyze or Pulverize? Liddell Hart, Clausewitz, and their Influence on Air Power Theory," Strategic Review 27, no. 1 (Winter 1999): 40-46.
"Warden and the Air Corps Tactical School: What Goes Around Comes Around," Airpower Journal 13, no. 3 (Fall 1999): 39-47.
"The Weaponization of Space: It Doesn't Happen in a Vacuum," Aerospace Power Journal 14, no. 1 (Spring 2000): 46-52.
Once in a Blue Moon: Airmen in Theater Command. Lauris Norstad, Albrecht Kesselring, and Their Relevance to the Twenty-First Century Air Force. CADRE Paper no. 7. Maxwell AFB, Alabama: Air University Press, July 2000.
"Proconsuls, Pretenders, or Professionals? The Political Role of Regional Combatant Commanders," first place in Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff Strategy Essay Winners, 2004. Washington, DC: NDU Press, June 2004, 1-19.
"Paralyzed or Pulverized? The Fall of the Republican Guard," Joint Force Quarterly no. 37 (2d Qtr 2005): 40-46.
"Counterinsurgency Airpower: Air-Ground Integration for the Long War," Air and Space Power Journal 20, no. 3 (Fall 2006): 55-64.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 17 December 1985
First Lieutenant 17 December 1987
Captain 17 December 1989
Major 1 September 1997
Lieutenant Colonel 1 May 2000
Colonel 1 August 2004

(Current as of June 2008)




 Inside Nellis AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabFeatured Links
Newcomer's Information
Phone List & Hours
Exercises & Flight Operations
Sports and Fitness
Retiree Activities Office
Thunderbirds
Creech Air Force Base
Civil Air Patrol Nellis Squadron
SARC
Mike O'Callaghan Federal Medical Center
Career Assistance Advisor
Bounce Resiliency Website
tabMore Nellis Links
tabOther Links

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act