Nellis Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT D. BROOKS
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT D. BROOKS

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT D. BROOKS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Robert D. Brooks is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for providing advice to the commander on a wide range of issues including the health, morale, welfare, professional development and discipline of over 6,500 installation enlisted personnel. The wing is responsible for all installation support functions to include: providing communications, contracting, engineering, environmental, law enforcement, logistics, medical, security, services, supply, transportation, and mission support for over 12,000 assigned personnel and over 313,000 dependents, retirees and veterans. In addition, the Wing also supports the USAFWC, 98th Range Wing, 53rd Wing, 57th Wing, 432nd Wing at Creech AFB, Tonopah Test Range, and 171 rotary and fixed-wing aircraft assigned to Nellis, and the nearly 1,500 visitors and TDY personnel conducting business at Nellis daily.

Chief Master Sergeant Brooks was born and raised in Colorado but graduated from Gering High School, Gering, Nebraska in 1987. Chief Brooks joined the Air Force in June 1987. He attended Technical Training at Chanute Air Force Base, and subsequently reported to Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota as an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) Maintenance Apprentice. Chief Brooks diversified his maintenance background with tours as a technician, team chief, instructor, evaluator, weapon system engineer and IG inspector.

Chief Brooks became a First Sergeant in October 1999. As a diamond wearer, Sergeant Brooks served nearly six years in five Major Commands spanning four theaters of operation. After turning in his diamond he accepted an appointment as the Director of Education at the Kirtland NCO Academy. Upon assignment to Vandenberg AFB, he served as Maintenance Superintendent, 576th Flight Test Squadron, and Chief Enlisted Manger, 30th Mission Support Group.

EDUCATION
1990 Noncommissioned Officers Preparatory Course, Grand Forks, Air Force Base, ND
1993 Associate Degree, Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson, Air Force Base, CO
2000 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Associate Degree, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
2002 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute Leadership Course (DEOMI), Patrick AFB, FL
2004 United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport NAS, RI
2005 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2006 Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1987 - July 1987, 3704th Student Squadron, Basic Military Training, Air Training Command, Lackland, Air Force Bases, Texas
2. July 1987 - November 1987, 3344th Student Squadron, Maintenance Technical Training, Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois
3. November 1987 - December 1996, Missile Electronics Maintenance Technician, Team Chief, Instructor, Evaluator and Engineer, 321st Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota
4. July 1994 - December 1996, Superintendent, Base Honor Guard/Saber Drill Exhibition, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota
5. January 1997 - October 1999, Chief, Space and Missile Electronic Maintenance Inspections, Air Force Space Command Inspector General, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
6. October 1999 - March 2002, First Sergeant, 21st Security Forces Squadron, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
7. May 2001 - September 2001, First Sergeant, 363rd Expeditionary Transportation Squadron, Operation DESERT SHIELD, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
8. March 2002 - March 2003, First Sergeant, 607th Combat Communication Squadron, Camp Humphreys Army Installation, Republic of Korea
9. March 2003 - March 2005, First Sergeant, 65th Mission Support Group, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
10. April 2005 - August 2006, Director of Education, Kirtland Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
11. August 2006 - December 2006, Maintenance Superintendent, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
12. December 2006 - 1 August 2007, Chief Enlisted Manager, 30th Mission Support Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
13. 2 August 2007 - 9 October 2007, Group Superintendent, 30th Mission Support Group, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
14. 10 Oct 2007 - Present, 99th Air Base Wing Command Chief Master Sergeant, Nellis AFB, Nevada


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expert Marksman Ribbon with one service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with two service stars

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1990 Strategic Air Command (SAC) ICBM Maintenance Technician of the Year
1990 321st Missile Wing Airman of the Year (12 OAY)
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course
1993 321st Missile Wing NCO of the year (12 OAY)
1994 Air Force Best Instructor/Evaluator; ICBM Electronics Category
1995 321st Missile Wing Leo Marquez Leadership Award; Technician/Supervisor Category
1996 Academic Achievement and Distinguished Graduate Award, Noncommissioned Officers Academy
2001 Air Force Space Command First Sergeant of the Year
2002 7th Air Force First Sergeant of the Year
2004 US Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Distinguished Graduate, Deans Choice, Heritage Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic June 1987
Airman December 1987
Airman First Class October 1988
Senior Airman June 1990
Staff Sergeant August 1992
Technical Sergeant November 1995
Master Sergeant July 1999
Senior Master Sergeant January 2004
Chief Master Sergeant December 2006
(Current as of Oct 2007)




 Inside Nellis AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabFeatured Links
Newcomer's Information
Phone List & Hours
Exercises & Flight Operations
Sports and Fitness
Retiree Activities Office
Thunderbirds
Creech Air Force Base
Civil Air Patrol Nellis Squadron
SARC
Mike O'Callaghan Federal Medical Center
Career Assistance Advisor
Bounce Resiliency Website
Force Management
tabMore Nellis Links
tabOther Links

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act