ArticleCS - Article View

Chief Master Sergeant Thomas J. Bathe

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Thomas J. Bathe is the Superintendent of the 820th RED HORSE Squadron (Rapid Engineers Deployable Heavy Operations Repair Squadron Engineers), Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. The 820th RED HORSE Squadron is a combat engineer unit specializing in heavy construction and contingency battle-damage repair operations, which provides a highly mobile, self-sufficient and agile combat support capability. Chief Master Sergeant Bathe is the Chief advisor to the Squadron Commander on all issues regarding 404 Airmen in 25 Air Force Specialties and oversees training for all 15 Total Force RED HORSE units in the art of eight Special Capabilities courses consisting of Concrete and Asphalt production, Concrete Paving, Explosive Demolition, Quarry Operations, Air Insert & Expedient Airfield Repair, Materials Testing and Well Drilling Schools. Chief Bathe’s oversight of $30.5M in Troop Training Projects, $4M Operating budget and world class training which enables superior engineering support to Combatant Commanders worldwide.

 

Sergeant Bathe was born on September 7, 1970 and grew up in Buffalo, Indiana. He enlisted in the Air Force 19 January 1990 and completed technical training as a Heavy Equipment Operator at Fort Leonard-Wood, Missouri. He has served in both PRIME BEEF and RED HORSE units during various Deployed Operations, to include ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, UNIFIED PROTECTOR, INHERENT RESOLVE and supported U.S. Southern Command’s NEW HORIZON missions. In May 2006, Sergeant Bathe was accepted into the First Sergeant career field. He served in several units before returning to the Civil Engineer Career Field in September 2009.

 

EDUCATION:

1990 USAF Heavy Equipment Operations School, Air Education and Training Command (AETC), Fort Leonard-Wood, Missouri

1994 Airman Leadership School, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina

1995 Distinguished Graduate, Regional Equipment Operator Training School, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia

1998 Distinguished Graduate, Civil Engineer Management Course, Shepard Air Force Base, Texas

2002 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence

2006 Community College of the Air Force Associate Degree in Construction Technology

2006 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2007 Community College of the Air Force Associate’s Degree in Human Resource Management

2009 Honor Graduate Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2010 Civil Engineer Superintendent Course, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2016 Currently enrolled with Trident University on Bachelor’s in Human Resource Management

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. January 1990- February 1990, student, 3708th Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2. March 1990 – May 1990, student, Construction Equipment Operator Course, 3700 Technical Training Wing, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

3. May 1990 – October 1993, Pavements and Construction Equipment Apprentice, 3345th Civil Engineering Squadron, Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois

4. October 1993 – January 1997, Pavements and Construction Equipment Journeyman, 437th Civil Engineer Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina

5. January 1997 – January 1998, Squadron Vehicle Noncommissioned Officer, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Korea

6. January 1998 – April 2002, NCOIC, Pavements and Construction Equipment Shop, 1st Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia

7. April 2002 – April 2006, Pavements Maintenance Engineer/NCOIC, Heavy Repair Section, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

8. May 2006 – July 2007, First Sergeant, 21st Air Mobility Operations Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey

9. July 2007 – September 2008, First Sergeant, 305th Maintenance Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey

10. September 2008 – September 2009, First Sergeant, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Korea

11. September 2009 – September 2012 Operations Flight Chief, 31st Civil Engineer Squadron, Aviano Air Base Italy

12. October 2012 – February 2015, Chief of Airfields 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

13. March 2015 – November 2015 Superintendent 557th Expeditionary RED HORSE Squadron, Al Udied Air Base, Qatar

14. November 15 – February 2016 Chief of Operations 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

15. February 2016 – Present Superintendent 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters

Air Force Good Conduct Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korea Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long with two oak leaf clusters

NATO Medal (Libya)

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2006 First Sergeant of the Year for Small Associated Units McGuire Air Force Base New Jersey

2007 First Sergeant of the Year for the 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire Air Force Base New Jersey

2010 Tuskegee Airman, SNCO of the Year, CMSgt Archer Award, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy

2014 Air Combat Command’s Major General Joseph A. Ahern Award, 820th RED HORSE Squadron Nellis Nevada

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Airman Basic 19 January 1990

Airman 19 July 1990

Airman First Class 19 May 1991

Senior Airman 19 January 1993

Staff Sergeant 01 July 1996

Technical Sergeant 01 June 2001

Master Sergeant 01 July 2003

Senior Master Sergeant 01 September 2009

Chief Master Sergeant 01 October 2012

 

 

(Current as of August 2016)