ArticleCS - Article View

Chief Master Sergeant Shawn L. Drinkard

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Shawn L. Drinkard is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada.  He is responsible for the wing’s combat readiness and serves as the principle advisor to the commander and senior staff members on all issues affecting the utilization, training, development, discipline, and welfare of 2,500 enlisted Airmen.

 

The Air Force's most diverse flying wing, the 57th Wing has 39 squadrons flying and maintaining more than 130 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35, and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U, and MC-130P aircraft and MQ-1/9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the USAF Weapons School syllabus. The 57th Wing is comprised of the 57th Adversary Tactics Group, 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group, and the USAF Weapons School. Additionally, the 57th Wing is responsible for the 561st Joint Tactics Squadron; the U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; the U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds; and the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises.                

 

Chief Drinkard is a native of Bossier City, Louisiana and enlisted in the Air Force in 1995 as a Law Enforcement Specialist.  His background includes various assignments within the security forces career field at the unit and group levels. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including Operations Superintendent, Security Forces Manager, Group Superintendent, and wing Command Chief. His assignments   include   bases   in   Mississippi,   South   Carolina, Wyoming, and Missouri.  He also served overseas in South Korea, Japan, Iceland, Azores and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM.

 

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Drinkard served as the Command Chief for the 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri.

 

EDUCATION:

1999 Airman Leadership School, Yokota AB, Japan

2000 Associates Degree, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force

2000 AMC Warfare Center, Phoenix Raven Course, McGuire AFB, NJ

2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Charleston AFB, South Carolina

2005 U.S. Army Military Police Investigator Academy, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

2007 Bachelors of Science degree, Criminal Justice Administration, University of Phoenix

2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2011 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2012 Professional Management Certificate, Community College of the Air Force

2012 Nuclear Fundamentals Course, Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

2013 Advanced Nuclear Concepts Course, Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

2014 AF Enterprise Leadership Program, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

2014 Chief Master Sergeant Academy, Beta 8-Month Correspondence

2015 AFSO 21 Senior Leaders Course, University of Tennessee

2015 AF Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado 

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.  Aug 1995 - Jun 1998, Patrolman, 14th Security Police Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS

(Jun 96 – Sept 96, Desk Sergeant, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

(Apr 97 – Sept 97, Fire Team Leader, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras)

2.  Jun 1998 - Jun 1999, Chief, Reports and Analysis, 8th Security Forces Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

3.  Aug 1999 - Aug 2001, Stan Eval, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan

(Jan 2000 – Mar 2000, NCOIC Vehicle Search Area, Abu Dhabi Air Base, UAE)

4.  Sept 2001 - Sept 2002, NCOIC, Training, 85th Security Forces Squadron, Keflavik, Iceland

5.  Sept 2002 - Aug 2004, NCOIC, Installation Security, 65th Security Forces Squadron, Lajes Field, Portugal

6.  Aug 2004 - Mar 2007, Command Investigator, Det 3 HQ AF Security Forces Center, Charleston AFB, South Carolina

7.  Mar 2007 - Apr 2009, Supt, Security Forces Logistics, 35th Security Forces Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan

(Feb 2008 – Aug 2008, Force Protection Liaison, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

8.  Apr 2009 - Mar 2010, Supt, Security Forces Operations, 35th Security Forces Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan

9.  Apr 2010 - Dec 2010, Supt, Security Forces Operations, 90th Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

10.  Dec 2010 - Dec 2011, Security Forces Manager, 790th Missile SF Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB,  Wyoming

11.  Dec 2011 - Feb 2013, Security Forces Manager, 90th Missile SF Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

12.  Feb 2013 - Mar 2014, Group Superintendent, 90th Security Forces Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

13.  Mar 2014 - Jun 2014, Interim Command Chief, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

14.  Jun 2014 Apr 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

15.  Apr 2016 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

 MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

            OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1997 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone

1999 Distinguished Graduate, Airmen Leadership School

2003 NCO of the Year, 65th Air Base Wing/USFORAZ

2004 John L. Levitow Leadership Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2005 Distinguished Graduate, Military Police Investigator Academy

2005 Service Member of the Year, Naval Consolidated Brig, Charleston

2006 SNCO of the Year, Det 3 HQ USAF Security Forces Center

2006 Federal Executive Employee of the Year, South Carolina

2008 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

 

2009 Military Member of the Year, 5th Air Force

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant                  1 Dec 2011

 

Current as of 1 April 2016