ArticleCS - Article View

Colonel Michael T. Davis

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mike Davis is Vice Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. In this position, he supports the installation command authority for Nellis and Creech Air Force Bases and the 2.9 million-acre Nevada Test and Training Range. He is responsible for all installation support, providing communications, contracting, engineering, environmental, law enforcement, logistics, medical, security, services, supply, transportation and mission support for more than 12,000 assigned service members and 313,000 family members, retirees and veterans. In addition, the 99th ABW supports the United States Air Force Warfare Center, 53rd Wing, 57th Wing, 432nd Wing, 505th Command and Control Wing, the NTTR, more than 250 fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft assigned to Nellis and nearly 1,500 visitors and temporary-duty personnel conducting business daily across the installation.

Colonel Davis graduated from Southern Illinois University-Carbondale and was commissioned a second lieutenant in 1995.  A career logistician, his past assignments include a variety of wing, headquarters and joint positions.  Colonel Davis has participated in multiple Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, SOUTHERN WATCH and DESERT FOX deployments with conventional and special operations forces.  He and his wife Kristi have two children, Jackson, 16, and Emma, 13.   

EDUCATION:                                                                                                                                                                       

1995     Bachelor of Science, Physical Education, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale IL
1996     Supply Operations Officer Course, Lackland AFB TX
1999     Joint Petroleum Officer’s Course, Ft Lee VA
2000     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL (Residence)                                                                                                  
2002     Certified Acquisition Professional-Level I, Acquisition Logistics                                                                                            
2002     Master of Business Administration, National Graduate School, Falmouth MA      
2005     Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL (Correspondence)                                                                           
2007     Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland AFB TX                                                                          
2008     Master of Science, Military Operational Art and Science Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL (Residence)             
2008     Certified Acquisition Professional-Level II, Life Cycle Logistics
2012     Air War College, Maxwell AFB AL (Correspondence)
2012     Joint Combined Warfare School, National Defense University, Norfolk VA 2015     Master of Science, National Resource                        Strategy Eisenhower School (ICAF), National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington DC

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.  June 1995--June 1996, OIC, Materiel Storage and Distribution Flight, 96th Supply Squadron, Eglin AFB FL                                                                                                                                                               

2.  June 1996--June 1997, Commander, Combat Operations Support Flight, 96th Supply Squadron, Eglin AFB FL                                                                                                                                                                   

3.  June 1997--January 1998, Commander, Fuels Management Flight, 96th Supply Squadron, Eglin AFB FL                                                                                                                                                                   

4.  January 1998--January 2000, Chief, Supply Plans, 609th Air Support Squadron, US Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB SC                                                                                                          

5.  January--July 2000, Logistics Executive Officer, 609th Air Support Squadron, US Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB SC                                                                                                         

6.  July 2000--July 2001, Combat Operations Support Flight Commander, 305th Supply Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ                                                                                                                                                                 

7.  July 2001--December 2002, Distribution Flight Commander, 305th Logistics Readiness Squadron, McGuire AFB NJ                                                                                                                                                           

8.  December 2002--June 2005, HQ USAF Logistics Career Broadening Officer, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB GA                                                                                                                                                                                                       -- December 2002--December 2003, Program Manager, C-5 Systems Program Office.                                       

  -- December 2003--December 2004, C-5 Production Depot Maintenance Manager/Supply Chain Manager, 330th Aircraft Sustainment Wing.

 

  -- December 2004--June 2005, Chief, Special Operations Technical Manuals, 330th Aircraft Sustainment Wing.                             

9.  June 2005--June 2006, Commander, Sub-region, Defense Energy Support Center-Kuwait, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait                            

10.   June 2006--June 2007, Operations Officer, 2d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Barksdale AFB LA             

11.  June 2007--June 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL                                       

12.  June 2008--March 2009, Chief, Strategic Plans and Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century (AFSO21), Directorate of Transformation, Headquarters US Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC

13.  October 2009--June 2010, Executive Officer to the Director of Transformation, Headquarters US Air Force,            

       Pentagon, Washington, DC.

14.  June 2010--July 2012, Commander, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Luke AFB AZ     

15.  July 2012--July 2014, Logistics Operations and Plans Staff Officer, United States Special Operations Command and

       United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL                                                                                                                   

16.  August 2014--June 2015, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National   

       

       Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington DC

 

17.  July 2015-July 2016, Deputy Division Chief, Operational Contract Support and Services Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff,

       

       J4, Pentagon, Washington DC

18.  July 2016-July 2017, Director of Current Operations (J3), Defense Logistics Agency Distribution, New Cumberland, PA            

19.  August 2017-Present, Vice Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, NV

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:                                                                                                                                 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal, 4 OLC 
Meritorious Service Medal, 4 OLC                                                                                     
AF Commendation Medal, 2 OLC   
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award, 5 OLC                                                                                                                 
AF Organizational Excellence Award, 1 OLC                                                                                                                     
National Defense Service Medal, 1 Device                                                                                                                      
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal                                                                                                                                 
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal                                                                                                                
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal                                                                                                                        
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal                                                                                                                       
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short, 1 OLC                                                                                                                                        
AF Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border, 1 OLC                                                                                               
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)                                                                                                                    
21 AF Supply Officer of the Year, 2001                                                                                                                        
Defense Logistics Agency Staff Logistics Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2005

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:                                                                                                                              

Second Lieutenant - 13 May 1995
First Lieutenant - 13 May 1997
Captain - 13 May 1999                                                                                                                                                       
Major - 1 October 2005                                                                                                                                                      
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 September 2010
Colonel - 1 December 2016

(Current as of August 2017)