ArticleCS - Article View

Major General Peter E. Gersten

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Peter E. Gersten, is Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. The USAFWC's mission is developing innovative leaders and full spectrum capabilities through responsive, realistic, and relevant Air Force and Joint testing, tactics development, and advanced training across all levels of war. The center ensures deployed forces are well trained and well equipped to conduct integrated combat operations. From operational testing and tactics development programs to the advanced training schools, exercises and venues, the center provides Airmen with proven and tested technology, the most current tactics, superb academic training and a unique opportunity to practice integrated force employment. The center functions as a team of innovative, highly skilled Airmen providing effective weapons, tactics, and command and control integrated across air, space and cyberspace for the Joint Force Commander. The USAFWC is organized under Air Combat Command into four wings, two named units, and one detachment with more than 11,000 Airmen serving in the 57th Wing, 53rd Wing, 99th Air Base Wing, 505th Command and Control Wing, the Nevada Test and Training Range, and the Air Force Joint Test Program Office

General Gersten entered the Air Force in 1989 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School and the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering and a minor in mathematics. He graduated from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training in 1991, and is a command pilot with more than 2,800 total flying hours and more than 400 combat hours over Iraq, Syria, Afghanistan and Bosnia.

The general has commanded a fighter squadron, a fighter operations group, was the commander of the United States Air Force’s lead remotely piloted aircraft wing and air expeditionary wing. He has served as the Deputy Commander-Operations and Intelligence, Combined Joint Task Force-Operation Inherent Resolve, Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force- Levant (9AETF-L), Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia, and was the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Programs leading a staff of military and civilians in the development, integration, evaluation and analysis of the Air Force Program across the Future Years Defense Plan.  Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Strategic Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.


EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1993 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1996 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Honors Graduate, Embry-Riddle University
1998 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Distinguished Graduate, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2001 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2004 Master of Science degree in international strategic studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Executive Program, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2016 Executive Program, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1990 - May 1991, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1991 - May 1992, student, F-16 training, 63rd Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
3. May 1992 - July 1993, assistant weapons officer, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. July 1993 - July 1994, Chief, Nuclear Strike Program, 512th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. July 1994 - December 1997, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation/Scheduling and Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
6. December 1997 - January 2000, Flight Commander and weapons officer, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
7. January 2000 - June 2001, aide to the Commander, 9th Air Force/U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. June 2001 - September 2001, Chief, Precision Strike/Global Strike Panel, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. September 2001 - December 2001, Director, Special Operations Coordination Cell, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
10. December 2001 - March 2002, executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. March 2002 - August 2003, Chief of Operations, Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2003 - June 2004, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2004 - March 2005, Director of Operations, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
14. March 2005 - June 2006, Commander, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
15. June 2006 - August 2007, Deputy Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2007 - May 2008, Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2008 - May 2009, Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
18. May 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 432d Wing and 432d Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nevada
19. June 2011 - July 2013, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.
20. July 2013 - May 2015, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon; and Senior Military Adviser to the VCJCS for the Interagency Counter Terrorism Task Force, Washington, D.C. 
21. May 2015 - May 2016, Deputy Commander-Operations and Intelligence (O&I), Combined Joint Task Force-Operation Inherent Resolve, U.S. Central Command; and Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Levant, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia
22. June 2016 – December 2016, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Washington, D.C.
23. December 2016 – July 2017, Director of Strategic Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

24. July 2017 – Present, Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nevada

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2006 - August 2007, Deputy Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. August 2007 - May 2008, Division Chief, Strategic Operations Division, Global Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. July 2013 - May 2015, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and major general
4. May 2015 - May 2016, Deputy Commander-Air, Combined Joint Task Force-Operation Inherent Resolve, U.S. Central Command; and Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Levant, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia
 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 2800
Aircraft flown: F-16, MQ-1, MQ-9, RQ-170


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Korean Defense Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Nov. 10, 2011
Major General March 2, 2015

(Current as of July 2017)